Select Page

Learn More

Thank you for visiting the Advised in Reverse located at www.advisedinreverse.com and other websites owned and operated by us (collectively, the “Site”). The Site is an Internet property of Advised in Reverse, LLC dba Advised in Reverse (“Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”). This Advised in Reverse Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when an end-user visitor to the Site (“User,” “you” or “your”): (a) accesses or uses the Site; (b) accesses and/or views any of the: (i) links to third-party mortgage and/or home loan-related resources and other information (“Third Party Links”); and/or (ii) blog posts, text, video and/or other information pertaining to mortgage and/or home loan-related products and/or services made available on the Site (the “Informational Content,” and together with the Third Party Links, the “Content”); (c) accesses the comments sections associated with the Blog Posts and/or other interactive features made available on the Site (“Interactive Services”); and/or (d) utilizes the various contact forms and/or contact information made available on the Site as a means to contact directly, or request to be contacted by, Company and/or Company’s third-party mortgage and/or home loan-related product and/or service providers (“Third Party Mortgage Service Providers”) (collectively, the “Contact Services,” and together with the Site, Content and Interactive Services, the “Site Offerings”).
Please be advised that Company does not itself provide any underlying mortgage and/or home loan-related products or services, and the ultimate terms and conditions of any such services will be determined by the applicable Third Party Mortgage Service Provider(s). The Company does not hold itself out to be originating residential mortgage loans of any kind. The Company does not make any credit decisions not does the Company perform any duties that would require a Loan Originator Licensed under the current structure of Dodd Frank and the Safe Act.
Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the Advised in Reverse™ Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE OFFERINGS.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your “personal information” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties, what categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please e-mail us at: info@advisedinreverse.com; call us at: 800-526-Advised; or send us mail to: Advised in Reverse, 131 Sunnyside Blvd Suite 108 Plainview NY 11803..
Further, if you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please e-mail us at: info@advisedinreverse.com; call us at: 800-526-Advised; or send us mail to: Advised in Reverse, 131 Sunnyside Blvd Suite 108 Plainview NY 11803.

Personal Information Collected

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual. We collect personal information when you access certain of the Site Offerings and complete the required information request form and/or otherwise provide such information to us. Where a User attempts to utilize the Contact Services, that User may be required to submit, and Company may collect, some or all of the following information: (a) the User’s e-mail address; (b) the User’s full name; (c) the User’s telephone number; (d) certain information pertaining to the User’s current financial condition, including employment, income, debt and credit-related information; and (e) any other information collected via the Contact Services Form. Upon entering Contact Data and clicking on the applicable submission button on the Site: (i) Company may pass your Contact Data along to one (1) or more of its Third Party Mortgage Service Providers; and (ii) you may be contacted by Company and/or one (1) or more of its Third Party Mortgage Service Providers regarding your request. Where Company contacts you in connection with your submission of Contact Data, a Company representative may request additional information over the telephone including some or all of the following: (A) User date of birth; (B) User mailing address; (C) certain information pertaining to the User’s current financial condition, including employment, income, debt and credit-related information; and (D) any other information requested by the applicable Company representative.
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, items (d) and (C) in the preceding paragraph shall be considered “Sensitive Information.”
Please be advised that Company does not itself provide any underlying mortgage and/or home loan-related products or services, and the ultimate terms and conditions of any such services will be determined by the applicable Third Party Mortgage Service Provider(s). The Company does not hold itself out to be originating residential mortgage loans of any kind. The Company does not make any credit decisions not does the Company perform any duties that would require a Loan Originator Licensed under the current structure of Dodd Frank and the Safe Act.

Non-Personal Information Collection

IP Addresses/Browser Type
We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you and your desktop computer and/or mobile device when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Site Offerings and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze usage of the Site Offerings.
Cookies
When a User visits the Site, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable User’s computer. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. We use Cookies to improve the quality of the Site Offerings, including for storing User preferences and tracking Site-User trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Site).
Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a User rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Site Offerings; provided, however, that certain functions of the Site Offerings may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of Cookies is disabled. We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.
Behavioral Tracking
Neither Company, nor any third party, uses cookies, pixels or other tracking technology on the Site for purposes of tracking Users’ activities after they leave the Site. Nevertheless, most Internet browsers contain a “do-not-track” setting. In general, when a “do-not-track” setting is active, the end-user’s Internet browser notifies other websites that the end-user does not want his/her Information and online behavior to be tracked and used, for example, for behavioral advertising.
Aggregate Data
Company reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about Users of the Site Offerings for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage and other characteristics of Site Offerings Users as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information.
Behavioral Tracking
Neither Company, nor any third party, uses cookies, pixels or other tracking technology on the Site for purposes of tracking Users’ activities after they leave the Site. Nevertheless, most Internet browsers contain a “do-not-track” setting. In general, when a “do-not-track” setting is active, the end-user’s Internet browser notifies other websites that the end-user does not want his/her Information and online behavior to be tracked and used, for example, for behavioral advertising.
Third-Party Websites
This Site may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites including, without limitation, the Third Party Mortgage Service Providers. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites. In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Company has no responsibility or liability relating to them.
Security
We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ personal information. When Users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline). Where our registration/application process prompts Users to enter Sensitive Information, and when we store and transmit such Sensitive Information, that information is encrypted with advanced TLS (Transport Layer Security).
Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public. All of our Users’ personal information is restricted in our offices, as well as the offices of our third party service providers. Only employees or third party agents who need User personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to User personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User personal information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. The servers that we store User personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet or via wireless networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Site, other Site Offerings or otherwise via the Internet or wireless networks, is done at your own risk.
In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.
Minors
Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Site. Company does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. Company encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.
Opt-Out/Unsubscribe
To opt-out of receiving e-mail and other forms of communications from us, you can: (a) follow the instructions included in the applicable e-mail message or other communication; or (b) e-mail us at: info@advisedinreverse.com.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for Site Offerings, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving Site Offerings-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from Company, you must cease requesting and/or utilizing the Site Offerings and/or cease submitting inquiries to Company, as applicable.
Deleting, Modifying and Updating Your Information
At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by e-mailing us at: info@advisedinreverse.com. We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).
Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate your access to certain of the Site Offerings. If you wish to continue using the full complement of Site Offerings, you may not be able to delete all of the personal information that we have on file for you.
Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.
Transfer of Personal Information Internationally
If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the Site and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers. Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Company reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Site that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personal information changes, Company will notify Users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our Users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general, you may email us as at: info@bestratereferrals.com; call us at: 800-526-Advised; or send us mail to: Advised in Reverse, 131 Sunnyside Blvd Suite 108 Plainview NY 11803.
Filing a Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission
To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please

Call Us Today!